JOIN

2017 AOTA Award Recipients

OT Award of Merit
Charles Christiansen, EdD, OTR, FAOTA

OTA Award of Excellence
Melissa J. Tilton, OTA, BS, COTA, ROH

Eleanor Clarke Slagle Lectureship Award
Gordon Muir Giles, PHD, OTR/L, FAOTA

Roster of Fellows
Rebecca E. Argabrite Grove, MS, OTR/L
Nancy A. Baker, ScD, MPH, OTR/L
Peggy P. Barco, OTD, BSW, MS, OTR/L, SCDCM, CDRS
Karin J. Barnes, PhD., OTR
Roxanne Castaneda, MS, OTR/L
Tina Champagne, OTD, OTR/L
Lisa Crabtree, PhD, OTR/L
Elin Schold Davis, OTR/L, CDRS
Barbara Demchick, ScD, OTR/L
Sharon Rose Flinn, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
Kathleen T. Foley, PhD, OTR/L
Joanne Jackson Foss, PhD, OTR/L
Lynwood (Tony) O. Gentry, PhD, OTR/L
Gwendolyn Gray, MA, PhD, OTR/L
Kathleen Golisz, OTD, OTR
Deborah Lynn Hinerfeld, PhD, OTR/L
Dana Howell, PhD, OTD, OTR/L
Stephanie Johnston, MA, OTR
Jeremy Lee Keough, MSOT, OTR/L
Kurt Hubbard, PhD, OTD, OTR/L
Sonia Lawson, PhD, OTR/L
Dennis P. McCarthy, PhD, OTR/L
Ellen McLaughlin, EdD, OTR/L
Carolyn Murray-Slutsky, MS,OTR, C/NDT
Maureen S. Nardella, MS, OTR/L
Izel Obermeyer, MS, OTR
Beth Pfeiffer, PhD, OTR/L, BCP
Emily S. Pugh, MA, OTR/L
Ketki D. Raina, PhD, OTR/L
Stacey Reynolds, PhD, OTR/L
Jerilyn "Gigi" Smith, PhD, OTR/L, SWC
Jeff Snodgrass, PhD, MPH, OTR/L
Angela Thomas-Davis, EdD, MPA, OTR/L
Debra Young, MEd, OTR/L, SCEM, ATP, CAPS

Roster of Honor
Tara Franks Bailey, BS, COTA
Rev. Angela K. Kidd, COTA, BS, MA
Barbara A. Seguine, MAEd, COTA/L 

Recognition of Achievement Award
Brent Braveman, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA

Lindy Boggs Award
Natalie E. Leland, PhD, OTR/L, BCG, FAOTA

Terry Brittell OTA/OT Partnership Award
No award this year

Gary Kielhofner Emerging Leader Award
Jenny Martinez, OTD, OTR/L

Outstanding Mentor Award
Dr. Steven Wheeler, PhD, OTR/L, CBIS

Health Advocate Award
Lex Frieden, MA, LLD (Hon)

Award for Excellence in the Advancement of Occupational Therapy
Shari Bernard, OTD, OTR/L, SCFES
Rita P. Fleming-Castaldy, PhD, OTL, FAOTA

Emerging and Innovative Practice Award
Sharon J. Elliott, DHS, GCG, OTR/L, BCG, FAOTA
Kiley Hanish, OTD, OTR/L
Roger I. Ideishi, JD, OT/L, FAOTA
Alexander Lopez, JD, OT/L, FAOTA
Marlene Riley, MMS, OTR/L
Jan A. Rowe, DrOT, OTR/L, FAOTA

Outstanding Student Advocate Award
Gabrielle Heckman, Caroline Thompson, Lydia Ely, and Audrey Imhoff.
Swimming and Water Instruction Modifications for Kids With ASD (SWIM for ASD)

Distinguished Fieldwork Educator Award
Patricia Jean Precin, PhD, PsyaD, NCPsyA, LP, OTR/L, FAOTA

International Service Award
Keli Mu, PhD, OTR/L
Bonnie Nakasuji, OTD, OTR/L, C/NDT, FAOTA
Nathan Short, OTD, OTR/L, CHT

Interprofessional Collaboration Award
Elizabeth Ching, MEd, OTR/L

AOTA/AOTF Presidents’ Commendation
Florence Clark, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA

Cordelia Myers AJOT Best Article Award
Sophia Vardaki, PhD
Anne E. Dickerson, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
Ion Beratis, MSc, PhD
George Yannis, PhD
Sokratis G. Papageorgiou, MD, PhD

Jeannette Bair Writer’s Award
Megan Driscoll, MOT, OTR/L
Nancy A. Baker, ScD, MPH, OTR/L

SIS Quarterly Excellence in Writing Award
Kristin Zellner, OTD, OTR/L
Stacy Smallfield, DrOT, MSOT, OTR/L, BCG, FAOTA